Privacy Policy

Rising Peak Academy Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When sending a message thorugh a contact form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you send a message, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Track general user information thorugh Google Analytics

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders over the telephone by contacting our office.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us
• By logging in to your account

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

risingpeakacademy.com
2347 Middle Road
Columbia Falls, MT 59912
info@risingeakacademy.com

 

NOTICE OF RISING PEAK ACADEMY MEDICAL INFORMATION PRIVACY PRACTICES (effective 7-12-2018)

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION

PLEASE REVIEW THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY.

As part of our program, we maintain personal information about you and your health. State and federal law protects such information by limiting its uses and disclosures. Protected Health Information (PHI) is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you or be used to identify you, and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care services, or the past, present or future payment for the provision of health care. The confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records is also specifically subject to additional restrictions under other state and federal law. We are required to comply with these additional restrictions

Your Rights Regarding Your PHI. The following are your rights regarding PHI that we maintain about you:

Minors. A minor must always sign the consent form for a program to release information (PHI) even to his or her parent or guardian (42 CFR ?2.14). The state of Montana provides minors with the same rights as adults in their ability to seek drug alcohol abuse treatment (MT41-1-402) and does not require parental consent for the disclosure of information nor to receive services.

Right of Access to Inspect and Copy. You have the right, which may be restricted only in certain limited circumstances, to inspect and copy your PHI that we maintain. We may charge a reasonable, cost-base fee for copies.

Right to Amend. If you feel that PHI we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information although we are not required to agree to the amendment.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request a copy of the required accounting of disclosures that we make of your PHI.

Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the use or disclosures your PHI for treatment, payment, or health care operations. We are not required to agree to your request.

Right to Request Confidential Communication. You have the right to request that we communicate with you in a certain way or at a certain location. We will accommodate reasonable requests and will not ask why you are making the request.

Right to a Copy of this Notice. You have the right to a paper copy of this notice.

Right of Complaint. You have the right to file a complaint in writing with us or with the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe we have violated your privacy rights. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Our Uses and Disclosures of PHI for Treatment, Payment, and Healthcare Operations.

Treatment. We may use your PHI for the purpose of providing you with health care treatment. To coordinate and manage your care, we may disclose your PHI to others of your current providers, and to the extent you have not raised an objection in writing, to your prior providers. We may also disclose your PHI to other health care providers who become involved in your care.

Payment. We may use your PHI in connection with billing statements we send you and our system for tracking charges and credits to your account. In addition, but with your authorization, we may disclose your PHI to third party payers to obtain information concerning benefit eligibility, coverage, and remaining availability, as well as to submit claims for payment and for medical necessity and utilization reviews.

Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose your PHI for the health care operations of our program in support of the functions of treatment. Examples of health care operations include: conducting quality assessment and improvement activities and development of clinical guidelines; reviewing the qualifications of and training health care professionals; underwriting and premium rating; medical review, legal services, and auditing functions; or business management and general administrative activities. An example would include a state audit for purposes of licensure of the program.

Uses and Disclosures That Do Not Require Your Authorization or Opportunity to Object

Required by Law. We may use or disclose your PHI to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law, made in compliance with the law, and limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, as required by law, of any such uses or disclosures. For example, we must make disclosures to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of investigating or determining our compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Rule.

Audit and Evaluation. We may disclose your PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies, and organizations that provide financial assistance to the program (such as third-party payers) and peer review organizations performing utilization and quality control. If we disclose PHI to a health oversight agency, we will have an agreement in place that requires the agency to safeguard the privacy of your PHI.

Medical Emergencies. We may use or disclose your PHI in a medical emergency situation to medical personnel only.

Child Abuse or Neglect. We may disclose your PHI to a state or local agency that is authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect.

Research. We may disclose your PHI for use a research project that an institutional review board has determined to be of sufficient importance to outweigh the privacy intrusion, to be impracticable without PHI, to have specified safeguards against further disclosure in reports or otherwise, and, among, other provisions, to require destruction or de-identification of your PHI.

Criminal Activity on Program Premises/ Against Program Personnel. We may disclose your PHI to law enforcement officials if you have committed a crime on program premises or against program personnel or you have made a threat to commit such crimes. Such disclosure is limited to circumstances of the incident, including name, address, status as a patient, and last known whereabouts.

Qualified Service Organization. We may disclose your PHI to a Qualified Service Organization to provide certain services to the program and its patients, such as data processing, bill collecting, dosage preparation, laboratory analyses, or legal, medical, accounting or other professional services, or services to prevent or treat child abuse or neglect, including training on nutrition and child care and individual and group therapy. If a QSO has more than incidental access to PHI, and/or the functions or services relate to payment, then a Business Associate Agreement will be utilized; otherwise only a Qualified Organization Agreement will be used. In the case the service is from a health care provider performing services to treat you, a Business Associate Agreement will not be utilized because you will have a direct patient-provider relationships.

Court Order. We may disclose your PHI if a court of competent jurisdiction issues and appropriate order.

Uses and Disclosures of PHI With Your Written Authorization.

We will make other uses and disclosures of your PHI only with your written authorization. You may revoke this authorization in writing at any time, unless we have taken a substantial action in reliance on the authorization such as providing you with health care services for which we must submit subsequent claim(s) for payment.

This Notice

This Notice of Privacy Practices informs you how RPA may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) and your rights regarding your PHI. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your PHI. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices at any time. Any new Notice of Privacy Practices will be effective for all PHI we maintain at that time. Changes in the terms of Rising Peak Academy’s Notice of Privacy Practices will be on our website www.wilderness-therapy-program.com. We will make available a revised Notice of Privacy Practices by providing you a copy upon your request.

If you have any questions about this Notice of Privacy Practices,

Please contact me our Privacy Officer, whose contact information is:

Privacy Officer

Rising Peak Academy

2347 Middle Road

Columbia Falls, MT 59912

406-897-8900

 

Complaints

You may file a complaint with RPA and with the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe that your privacy rights have been violated. You may submit your complaint in writing by mail to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Rising Peak Academy

2347 Middle Road

Columbia Falls, MT 59912

406-897-8900

 

A complaint must name the entity that is the subject of the complaint and describe the acts or omissions believed to be in violation of the applicable requirements of HIPAA or this Privacy Policy. You will not be retaliated against for filing any complaint.